Schedule

This schedule for the KanREN 2014 Conference is based on a two day event in conjunction with the KanREN Annual Membership Meeting in April 2014.


Wednesday (4/2)


  • 9:00 to 9:55 AM - Registration

    • Continental Breakfast

      • Ballroom


  • 10:00 to 10:25 AM - Opening

      • Preston Family Room


  • 10:30 to 11:20 AM - Session 1

    • Joe Phelps and Jeff Olson - CTS Hosting: Cloud Computing

      • Greek Room

    • Bob Etzel - ISG Technology: A Kansas Based Cloud Federation: Flexible Infrastructure Enabling Rapid Innovation in Teaching, Learning, Research and Service

      • KSN Room


  • 11:25 AM to 12:15 PM - Session 2

    • Dallas Ivanko - The University of Kansas Medical Center: Nexus VPC Bowtie Configuration, OTV Avoidance

      • Greek Room

    • Bill Ryan - Brocade: SDN for Campus Networks - Meeting the Demands of Tomorrow's Users and Applications

      • KSN Room


  • 12:15 to 1:30 PM - Lunch

      • Preston Family Room


  • 1:30 - 3:15 PM - Annual Meeting

    • (Members Only) / Refreshments available in the Ballroom

      • Preston Family Room


  • 3:15 - 5:15 PM - Vendor Expo

    • Ballroom


  • 3:15 - 4:15 PM - DEMO

    • Cox Communications

      • KSN Room


  • 5:30 - 6:30 PM - Reception

      • Blue Key Leadership Room



Thursday (4/3)


  • 9:00 to 9:25 AM - Registration

    • Continental Breakfast

      • Ballroom


  • 9:30 to 10:15 AM - Session 1

    • Eric Helm - Yellow Dog Networks: Firewall Solutions

      • Greek Room

    • Jeff Blomendahl - The University of Kansas Medical Center: Deploying Microsoft Direct Access

      • KSN Room


  • 10:20 to 11:05 AM -- Keynote Presentation

    • Susannah Spellman; Executive Director, U.S. UCAN

      • Preston Family Room


  • 11:05 to 11:15 AM - Break


  • 11:15 AM to 12:00 PM - Session 2

    • Karen Rhodes - HP: Preparing for SDN

      • Greek Room

    • K-12 Wireless Round Table Discussion

      • KSN Room


  • 12:00 N to 1:30 PM - Lunch

      • Preston Family Room


  • 1:30 to 2:15 PM - Session 3

    • Brad Fleming - KanREN: KanREN Security Services

      • Greek Room

    • Jeffrey Potter - Shoretel: BYOD in the Education Market

      • KSN Room


  • 2:20 to 3:05 PM - Session 4

    • Clint McDonald - Windstream Communications: Dynamic IP: VoIP and SIP Solutions

      • Greek Room

    • Oliver Scheurmann - Junpier Networks: Optimizing Redundant Tasks through Automation

      • KSN Room


  • 3:10 to 3:30 PM - Closing Session

      • Preston Family Room


Friday (4/4)


  • 8:00 to 8:30 AM - Registration

    • Continental Breakfast

      • Blue Key Leadership Room


  • 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Workshops

    • Indika McCampbell - Integrating Desktop Video into Your Organization's Workflow and Classroom Toolset

      • Greek Room

    • Casey Russell - Introduction to LAN switching and routing

      • KSN Room


  • 10:30 to 10:45 AM - Break

      • Refreshments in Blue Key Leadership Room


  • 12:45 PM to 1:45 PM - Lunch

      • Blue Key Leadership Room


  • 3:30 PM - Refreshments

      • Blue Key Leadership Room



Comments